Five Towns College 2022-2023 Catalog 
    
    Feb 06, 2023  
Five Towns College 2022-2023 Catalog

VID 372 - Intermediate Production: Documentary


Credits: 3
Class Hours: 3
Previous Name: VID 372 - Documentary/Non-Fiction TV

Since the advent of motion picture cameras, humans have been documenting the world via the documentary genre of filmmaking. It’s historical significance and stylistic approaches will be incorporated into the production of a series of student produced documentary projects. This immersive class will allow the participants to select subjects and materials based on their experiences, research, concerns and observations of the world around them. Participants will explore issues associated with the documentary form such as: why do we document our activities, the ethics of accountability to the subject and subject matter, objectivity versus subjectivity, licensing and fair use, and finding an audience. The produced final documentary project will address and demonstrate a thorough understanding of the documentary genre and the potential to have a significant influence on the audience, while also raising their consciousness of the subject matter.

Course Fee: $355.00
Prerequisites: VID 132 - Fund Prod: Remote Television Workshop; (3cr)  and VID 233 - Fund Prod: Narrative Filmmaking; (3cr)