Five Towns College 2020-2021 Catalog 
    
    Oct 16, 2021  
Five Towns College 2020-2021 Catalog

Program Advisory Committees


Audio Recording Technology 

Mike Alvarez, Lead Audio Engineer/Project Leader and Associate Audio Services Manager
Frost Productions
 
Matt Cooper, Audio Production Teacher
Milliken Tech Center
 
Nick D’Alessandro, Producer and Mixing Engineer
 
Mike Donohower, President
Techshop NY
 
Alex Fulton, Executive Music Producer
Storefront Music
 
Karl Groeger, President
Looney Tunes and Brookvale Records
 
Andrew Krivonos, Owner/Engineer
The Brewery Recording Studios (NY and LA)
 
Bill Sperl, Audio Engineering Teacher
H.B. Ward Technical Center
 
Jared Tuttle, Mixer/Sound Designer/Composer
Definition 6
 
Grant Valentine, Staff Engineer
Sear Sound
 
Charles Wang, Music Performance and Production
Bayside High School

Business

Brittney Holloway, Manager
Artist and Label Insights at Pandora
 
Craig Levy, Vice President, Managing Director
Sterling National Bank
 
Meaghan Lyons, VP A&R
Columbia Records
 
Jason Melzer, Studio Manager
Dream Recording Studios
 
Erin Nourijanian, Director of Marketing
NYCB Live
 
Michele Rizzo, Center Director
Y Boulton Center
 
James Sajeva, Director of Music Technology Brands
Korg USA, Inc.

Film/Video

Gordon Arkenberg, Cinematographer/Researcher
IATSE Local 600
New York University
Saturday Night Live, NBC
 
Daniel Brooks, Sound Mixer/Audio Recordist
IATSE Local 52
CBS
 
Zachary Gobetz, Colorist/Editor
IATSE Local 600
Another Late Night Productions, Owner
Technicolor
 
John Marean, Cinematographer/Sound Recordist/ Education Technical Director
Intention Fims and Media
Long Island High School for the Arts
 
Marcel Morschhauser, Editor/Filmmaker
 
Freelance editor and producer for commercial photography and branded content for clients such as T&G Films Berlin, Capricci Films, WDR TV, Odigifilm, Experience One, Ogilvy & Mather, FCB New York, Mercedes Benz, SAP, Bosch, Postbank, Sal y Limon.
 
Anthony Savini, Filmmaker/Cinematographer
IATSE Local 60
 

Award winning filmmaker and cinematographer for fiction, documentaries and branded content and can be found on NBC, Food Network, Bravo, MTV, PBS, History Channel, Discovery, Discovery ID, BBC and many others. His corporate clients have included Verizon, Nike, Oath, Nokia, AARP, Princeton University, Human Rights Watch, and the Department of Defense. Anthony has worked with such noted documentarians as Ken Burns, Ric Burns and Academy Award winner, Bill Guttentag.

 
Ben Wolf, Cinematographer/Producer
Topiary Productions, Inc., Owner
 

Clients and collaborators include Citibank, Gary Hustwit, NYC Transit Authority, Whitney Museum, NYC Well PSAs, Stefan Sagmeister, Lily Baldwin, Sotheby’s, Knoll, and Yale Center for British Art.


Interactive Computer Graphics

Jared Bloom, Assistant Superintendent for Schools, Franklin South Huntington Union Free School District
 
Joanne Bloomfield, President, Boutique Advertising
 
Norm Levy, Design Consultant
 
Tracy Morris, Producer, CBS Sports
 
Micha Riss, President, Flying Machine
 
Philip Rugile, Human Capital Strategist
 
Anna Yoon Shin, Art Director
 
Paul Biedermann, Owner/Designer, re:Design
 
Linda Klahr, Owner/Designer, Content2Engage
 
Nick Sevaggio, CEO, Sego Solutions Web design
 
Ben D’Amprisi, Sales, Unity 3D
 
Scott Kraft, Web Designer
 
Peter Stein, Sales, Didit Advertising
 
Rob Urban, Head of Marketing, Henry Shine
 
Dayna Quinn, Community Development Specialist, Microsoft
 
Michael Krasowitz, Owner, Kraz Design

Liberal Arts

Dr. Douglas Howard, Chair of English
 
Dr. Elizabeth McCormick, Head of the Writing Center

Music

Jeff Allegue, Artistic Director, Bass Player
 
Lisa Gary, Jazz/Pop Vocalist
 
Bill Heller, Keyboard
 
Jeffrey Lange, Saxophone, Woodwind Player

Music Education

Celeste Cruz, Music Teacher
B.F.A., C.W. Post
M.M., Five Towns College
 
Assistant Chairperson Uniondale Excellence through Equity in Education
Choir Director Uniondale Schools
 
Jason Giachetti, Music Teacher
B.M., SUNY Potsdam
M.M., Hofstra University
 
Band Director Huntington Schools
Co-Chair SCMEA All-County Day of Percussion
 
Rhonda Hurdle-TaylorAssistant Superintendent 
M.S., Brooklyn College
 
Uniondale Union Free School District Acting Superintendent 
 
Kelvin JenkinsDirector of Music
B.A., CUNY Brooklyn College
M.Ed., Cambridge College
 
Director of Fine Arts, Uniondale UFSD
 
Joseph Marro, Director of Music/Teacher
B.S., Hofstra University
M.Ed., Florida Gulf Coast University
 
Bradley Murphy, Director of Music
B.M.E., Hofstra University
M.A., Five Towns College
 
Fine Arts Director, Deer Park Schools
Hampton Music Educator Association Middle School Band Chairperson
 
Eric Reynolds, Director of Music
B.M., Boston University
M.M., Boston University
 
Director of Fine and Performing Arts, Huntington Union Free School District
 
Anthony Romeo, Music Teacher
B.S., Hofstra University
M.A, Hofstra University
D.M.A., Five Towns College
 
Chairperson of Music, Seaford Public Schools
Director of Bands, Seaford High School
Day of Percussion Chairman, NMEA
NYSSMA All-State Judge

Theatre

Benny Sato Ambush, Director
M.F.A., Brown University
 
Freelance Professional Stage Director, former Artistic Director of Virginian Stage Company and Emerson College Stage. Currently teaching at Brookyln College BFA and MFA Program in Theatre.
 
Harriett Bass, Casting Director
 
Professional Casting Director for Broadway, off-Broadway, and Regional Theatres.
 
Joshua Brody, Director
M.F.A., University of California, San Diego
 
Freelance Professional Director of Off-Broadway and Regional Theatre. Recently directed at the Actors Theatre in Louisville.
 
Dale Brown, Casting Director
 
Professional Casting Director for Broadway, Off-Broadway, and Regional Theatres.
 
Ingrid Sonnichsen, Emeritus
 
Head of Acting, Carnegie Mellon University, Emeritus, currently acting and directing at the Pittsburgh Public Playhouse.